Premieres

Oct

#GENESIS

A STARTING POINT / BY YAEL RONEN AND THE ENSEMBLE // IN GERMAN AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Director: Yael Ronen

Premiere
Kammer 1

Dec

THE VERY MOMENT

CHOREOGRAPHY: ANNA KONJETZKY / IN ENGLISH WITH GERMAN SURTITLES

Premiere
Kammer 3

Jan

YUNG FAUST

BASED ON JOHANN WOLFGANG VON GOETHE

Director: Leonie Böhm

Premiere
Kammer 2

Mar

ELEPHANT

FINAL PROJECT BY THE OTTO FALCKENBERG SCHOOL OF THE PERFORMING ARTS / SCENIC INSTALLATION BY MORITZ HAUTHALER

Director: Moritz Hauthaler

Premiere
Kammer 3

Apr

GLÄSERNE BIENEN

BASED ON THE NOVEL BY ERNST JÜNGER, ADAPTED BY JACQUELINE REDDINGTON AND LÜDER WILCKE FINAL PROJECT BY STUDENTS OF DIRECTION AT THE OTTO FALCKENBERG SCHOOL OF THE PERFORMING ARTS: BY JACQUELINE REDDINGTON

May

HOCHDEUTSCHLAND

BASED ON THE NOVEL BY ALEXANDER SCHIMMELBUSCH, DIRECTOR: KEVIN BARZ

Premiere
Kammer 2

Jun

MELANCHOLIA

BY LARS VON TRIER, DIRECTOR: FELIX ROTHENHÄUSLER

Premiere
Kammer 1

Premieres 2017/2018

Sep

Oct

Nov

ABSOLVENTENVORSPRECHEN

OF OTTO FALCKENBERG SCHULE / free entry, please register: 089/233 370 83

Premiere
Kammer 3

DER BLAUE VOGEL

By Maurice Maeterlinck, live radio play of the 3rd years students at the Otto Falckenberg School of the Performing Arts

Premiere
Kammer 3

Dec

Jan

NINEELEVEN SAID WHO

By the 2nd Years Students of Direction of Otto Falckenberg Schule

Director: Caroline Kapp

Premiere
Münchner Volkstheater

Feb

1968

AN OCCUPATION OF THE KAMMERSPIELE BY LEONIE BÖHM, COLLECTIF CATASTROPHE, GINTERSDORFER / KLASSEN, HENRIKE IGLESIAS, ELFRIEDE JELINEK, WOJTEK KLEMM, ANNA-SOPHIE MAHLER, RAUMLABOR BERLIN, ALBERTO VILLARREAL

Premiere
Kammer 1

Mar

SAAL 600

FINAL PROJECT BY FOURTH-YEAR STUDENTS OF THE OTTO FALCKENBERG SCHOOL OF THE PERFORMING ARTS

Director: Kevin Barz

Premiere
Kammer 3

DIE ATTENTÄTERIN

IN THE VERSION BY AMIR REZA KOOHESTANI, BASED ON THE NOVEL BY YASMINA KHADRA / IN GERMAN AND FARSI WITH SURTITLES IN GERMAN / ENGLISH

Director: Amir Reza Koohestani

Premiere
Kammer 1

Apr

ZEIT ZU LIEBEN ZEIT ZU STERBEN

BY FRITZ KATER, PRODUCTION BY OTTO FALCKENBERG SCHULE, 3RD YEAR ACTING STUDY PROGRAMME

Director: Robert Lehniger

Premiere
Kammer 3

May

DAS SCHLOSS

AFTER A FRAGMENT OF A NOVEL BY FRANZ KAFKA, PROJECT BY THE THIRD YEAR DIRECTION CLASS OF THE OTTO FALCKENBERG SCHULE

Director: Moritz Hauthaler

Premiere
Kammer 3

Jun

NEW BEGINNINGS

A UNIQUE 64 HOUR HAPPENING / TICKETS AVAILABLE AT THE EVENING BOX OFFICE, COME AND GO AS YOU PLEASE. THE TICKET IS VALID FOR 64 HOURS. WAITING TIMES CAN OCCURE

Director: Alexander Giesche

Premiere
Kammer 2

WHAT THEY WANT TO HEAR

A PROJECT BY LOLA ARIAS WITH THE OPEN BORDER ENSEMBLE. TEXT: LOLA ARIAS, IN COLLABORATION WITH RAAED AL KOUR / IN ARABIC, GERMAN AND ENGLISH WITH SURTITLES

Directors: Lola Arias, Lola Arias

Premiere
Kammer 1

Jul

FINNISCH

BY MARTIN HECKMANNS, PROJECT OF THE THIRD YEAR DIRECTING CLASS OF THE OTTO FALCKENBERG SCHOOL

Director: Jacqueline Reddington

Premiere
Kammer 3

X SHARED SPACES: Route I – Neuaubing

Starting point: Stadtteilladen Westkreuz /// Kondek & Kühl, Mahin Sadri & Amir R. Koohestani, Florentina Holzinger & Sergej Maingardt, Polizeiklasse, Kinan Hmeidan, Jaha Koo & Eunkyung Jeong, Britta Thie & Dan Bodan, Christiane Huber & Gerhard. Jilka

Premiere
Startpunkt/Starting point: Stadtteilladen Westkreuz

Premieres 2016/2017

Sep

Oct

WAH-WAH

A dance project by Anna Konjetzky, only two dates - don't miss it

Director:

Premiere
Kammer 2

Nov

ABSOLVENTENVORSPRECHEN

OF OTTO FALCKENBERG SCHULE / free entry, please register: 089/233 370 83

Premiere
Kammer 3

Dec

SHE HE ME

Documentary theatre by Amahl Khouri

Premiere
Kammer 3

Jan

Feb

RIMA KAMEL

by Rabih Mroué, feat. Rima Khcheich / IN ARABIC WITH ENGLISH AND GERMAN SURTITLES

Director: Rabih Mroué

Premiere
Kammer 3

DIE GLÜCKLICHEN

A perfomative installation by ausbau.sechs based on the novel by Kristine Bilkau, in German – only 16 visitors for every show

Premiere
Kammer 2

Mar

ABRAUM

BY WILKE WEERMAN (WINNER OF MUNICH SPONSORSHIP PRIZE FOR GERMAN-SPEAKING THEATRE 2016), FINAL YEAR PRODUCTION BY THE OTTO FALKENBERG SCHOOL OF ACTING

Director: Swen Lasse Awe

Premiere
Kammer 3

Apr

LUEGEN

A project by Verena Regensburger and Ensemble, with translation for people with impaired hearing

Director: Verena Regensburger

Premiere
Kammer 3

May

DON'T WORRY BE YONCÉ

The XL Edition / Lecture Performance in English with German surtitles

Director: Stephanie van Batum

Premiere
Kammer 3

Jun

DER BESUCH DER JUNGEN DAME

BASED ON FRIEDRICH DÜRRENMATT’S PLAY / PRODUCTION: CAITLIN VAN DER MAAS / WITH THE 9TH GRADE OF THE LUDWIG-THOMA-REALSCHULE

Premiere
LUDWIG-THOMA-REALSCHULE

DAS ERBE

ASSOCIATIONS LINKED TO THE NSU BY OLGA BACH, ERSAN MONDTAG AND FLORIAN SEUFERT

Director: Ersan Mondtag

Premiere
Kammer 2

Jul

GLÜCKLICHE TAGE

BY SAMUEL BECKETT, THIRD-YEAR STUDENTS FROM THE OTTO FALCKENBERG SCHOOL OF THE PERFORMING ARTS, DIRECTOR: KEVIN BARZ

Premiere
Kammer 3

Premieres 2015/2016

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

THIS BEACH

By Brokentalkers (Dublin), in English with German surtitles

Premiere
Kammer 3

HAVE A GOOD DAY!

By Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė, Vaiva Grainytė and Lina Lapelytė; in Lithuanian with English and German surtitles

Premiere
Kammer 2

MONDAY

By and with Cláudia Dias and Pablo Fidalgo Lareo (Lisbon), in Spanish and Portuguese with German and English surtitles.

Premiere
Kammer 3

Mar

WAR AND PEACE

A PERFORMANCE BY AND WITH GOB SQUAD, BASED ON THE NOVEL BY LEO TOLSTOY

Director: Gob Squad

Premiere
Kammer 1

Apr

FUX GEWINNT 3/3

WHERE FUX MAKE A WHOLE PIECE OF THEATER ONLY FROM WHAT THEY HAVE WON AT GAMBLING, BY AND WITH FUX

Premiere
Kammer 3

May

Jun

Jul

CATCH-22

By Joseph Heller, A project of the Otto Falckenberg School, third-year stage directing class

Director: Swen Lasse Awe

Premiere
Kammer 3